INTRODUCTION

 

This privacy policy relates to Ntrinsic, a specialist IT recruiter based in London and Brussels.

 

If you are reading this, then Ntrinsic may be processing your data.  We process personal data in order to find our candidates a contract of work and our clients a contractor to work in their company.  We will also process personal data if you look at our website so we can improve that service.  This Privacy Policy tells you about your rights around the data we hold and why we hold it.  It also tells you about our legal obligations to you.

 

In preparing this policy we have considered the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (the "GDPR") and any other applicable regulations or laws.

 

What personal data we collect

 

In order to support our candidates’ career aspirations and our clients’ resourcing needs we require a database of candidate and client personal data containing historical information as well as current resourcing requirements.

 

CANDIDATE DATA:


In order to provide the best possible contract opportunities we will process your personal data.  We only take the information we need to get you the contract, or to fulfil our legal requirements in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

We will only disclose your data with clients who may have use of your skills, in order to find you a contract, or other agencies, if required by law.

The information we collect will come from you either uploading it to our website, or from you sending it via email or over the phone. We may also take personal information from professional networking sites, such as Linkedin.

 

We may process your:

·         name,
·         address,
·         age / date of birth,
·         national insurance number,
·         private and corporate email addresses,
·         sex / gender,
·         marital status,
·         details about your current employment, including pay details,
·         phone number,
·         financial information,
·         compliance documentation, including proof of identity,
·         references verifying your qualification and experience,
·         details of any criminal convictions,
·         your right to work in all countries,
·         CV and photograph,
·         Links to your professional profiles.

 

CLIENT DATA:

 

We will collect ‘business card’ personal data of individuals within your company.  We will collect this data either from you in person, or from our candidates, or from other professional media, such as Linkedin.

 

We use this data to help provide you with candidates who we think might be a good fit for your organisation.  We will not share your data outside of Ntrinsic.

 

We may process your:

·         name,
·         corporate email addresses,
·         work address,
·         corporate phone number.

WEBSITE USER DATA:

 

If you visit our web presence (http://ntrinsic.net/), we use your data to help us to improve your experience of using our website, to improve the interactive features on it and as part of our efforts to keep the site and secure.  We will not collect other personal data unless you upload your CV or complete a ‘contact us’ form.

 

We may process your:

·         IP address,
·         browser type,
·         your location,
·         the website language you choose,
·         how frequently you use our website.

 

Security of your personal data


We apply security over the storage and disclosure of your personal data, and apply reasonable and appropriate steps to protect it against accidental disclosure, loss, destruction or damage.

This includes physical and logical protection of your data and includes strong passwords, secure offices, data encryption and data back-ups. We also make sure that our staff understand the importance of protecting your data.

All of your data will be securely held and processed within the EEA.

International Data Transfer


We will not transfer your data outside of the EEA in the majority of cases.  If there is a contract outside the EEA that would be suitable we would only send your details after obtaining your permission to do so.


Cookies and site tracking


Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users. Cookies are used by the majority of websites and are small files that collect personal data about you. The cookies help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

Cookies are used by nearly all websites and are small files which are stored on a user’s computer. We use them to track your activity whilst browsing our website and help us to ensure we can deliver the best experience whilst using our site. We also use cookies to analyse traffic and ultimately improve the functionality of the website.

If you want to take a look at the types of cookies you accept or change them, this can usually be done within your browser. If you don’t want to receive cookies, you may choose to opt-out by changing the settings of your browser. Please be aware that rejecting all cookies may affect the performance and functionality of our website.


 

Your Data Protection Rights

 
We process your data under a legitimate interests basis:
 

·         As a candidate we believe that, as you have given us your data, you’d like us to place you in a suitable contract. 
·         As a client, we believe that you will need suitable contractors for your roles, and
·         As a website visitor, we believe you will want a continually improving service.

We don’t believe that any of these processing activities will impact your rights and freedoms as individuals.  However, under this basis, you have several rights with respect to your data:

 
Right to be informed:
This privacy policy sets out how we will use your data.  If you require any more information, please contact us. 

 

Right to access: The information we hold on you has been given to us by you and occasionally collected via professional networks, such as Linkedin.  You have the right to ask what data we hold about you.  If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us and we will respond to you within 30 days.

 
Right to rectification:
On each interaction with you we will confirm that the current data we hold is correct. However, if you believe that what we hold is incorrect, please contact us and we will rectify it as soon as possible.

Right to erasure: You have the right so ask us to delete all data we hold on you.  If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us. We will confirm when your data has been deleted, which will be within 30 days. Data held due to a legal obligation cannot be deleted, but will be subject to our retention policy.

 

Rights to data portability: You have right to request transfer of your data to another provider.  If required, we will provide data as in the ‘right to access’ above.

 

Right to object: You can object to us processing your data.  If you would like to do this please contact us and we will stop.

 

Rights around automated decision-making including profiling: We do not use automated decision making or profiling.

 

Occasionally, we also process your data due to our legal obligations. 

 


Retention of your   data

 
We understand our legal duty to only retain personal data for as long as we need it for our legitimate business interests and that you are happy for us to do so.  Therefore, we have a data retention policy that applies to your data.

 

In the majority of cases, we will delete your data when we have had no contact with you for 6 years.  This may be longer if required for if the law or relevant regulators require. After this period, it is likely your data will no longer be relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

 

When we no longer need your personal data, we will securely delete or destroy it. We will also consider if and how we can minimise over time the personal data that we use, and if we can anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you or identify you, in which case we may use that information without further notice to you.  

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

 

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and any changes to the statement will be communicated to you by way of an e-mail or a notice on our website.

 


Useful contact Information

 

If you require any further information, or would like to make a complaint, please contact us:


Ntrinsic

 

·  Phone: +44 20 8559 0 666 (London)

·  Email: compliance@ntrinsic.net

·  Address: Vine House, 143 London Road, Kingston Upon Thames, KT2 6NH
You may also need to contact your local supervisory body:


The UK Information Commissioners Office (ICO)

 

·  Phone: 0303 123 1113
·  Email: casework@ico.org.uk
·  Post: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

 

 


Our Contact Details

Brussels

brussels@ntrinsic.net
+32 2 504 0100

Brighton

brighton@ntrinsic.net
+44 1273 777333

London

london@ntrinsic.net
+44 20 8559 0604

LinkedIn